Quantcast
[…] Reppert's medical condition, which deteriorated well after he began representing Marianne in lengthy, protracted proceedings, was a cause over which Marianne had no control and was not due to fault on her part.

XI. The Duration of the Stay

CPLR 321(c) provides that, where an attorney becomes disabled, "no further proceeding shall be taken in the action against the party for whom he [or she] appeared, without leave of the court, until thirty days after notice to appoint another attorney has been served upon that party either personally or in such manner as the court directs." Where the stay has been violated, the remedy is to vacate the judicial determinations rendered in contravention of the statute (see Livore v Malik, 305 AD2d 641, 642; Galletta v Siu-Mei Yip, 271 AD2d at 486; McGregor v McGregor, 212 AD2d at 956; see also Moray v Koven & Krause, Esqs., 15 NY3d at