Quantcast
[…] Subsequently, in August 2016, the plaintiff moved before the Supreme Court, among other things, for leave to discontinue the action without prejudice, which Jach opposed.

In the order appealed from, the Supreme Court, inter alia, in effect, upon granting that branch of the plaintiff's motion which was for leave to discontinue the action, did so with prejudice. The plaintiff appeals.

The Supreme Court, in granting that branch of the plaintiff's motion which was for leave to discontinue the action, should have done so without prejudice. Pursuant to CPLR 3217(b), "an action shall not be discontinued by a party asserting a claim except upon order of the court and upon terms and conditions, as the court deems proper." As a general rule, "a plaintiff should be permitted to discontinue an action without prejudice unless the defendant would be prejudiced thereby" (America's Residential Props., LLC v Lema, 118 AD3d 735, 736; see Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v Fisch, 103 AD3d 622, 622-623; Urbonowicz v Yarinsky, 290