PRIOR EVICTION RECORDS AND POTENTIAL TENANT
[…] View ArticleMORTGAGE FORECLOSURE - DELAY IN SEEKING DEFAULT JUDGMENT
Justice delayed through one's own actions may mean justice denied.Bank of Am., N.A. v Santos, 2019 NY Slip Op 06056, Decided on August 7, 2019, Appellate Division, Second Department:"In October 2009,...
View ArticleNEW WORKPLACE PROTECTIONS SIGNED INTO LAW
Governor Andrew M. Cuomo yesterday signed legislation (S.6577/A.8421) to enact sweeping new workplace harassment protections. The following is from the Senate Bill: "PURPOSE OR GENERAL IDEA OF...
View ArticlePRE-ACTION DISCLOSURE
One of the disclosure devices is CPLR 3102 (c) which provides: "Before action commenced. Before an action is commenced, disclosure to aid in bringing an action, to preserve information or to aid in...
View ArticleUSURY DEFENSE NOT AVAILABLE TO CORPORATION
Is a corporation a person? Not when it comes to the defense of usury.Principis Capital LLC v FNI Healthcare, Inc., 2019 NY Slip Op 51202(U), Decided on July 18, 2019, Supreme Court, New York County,...